- Ingredients: 100% Boswellia carterii (frankincense) oil
- Extraction Method: Steam distillation
- Plant Part: Resin
- Aroma: Warm and oriental, becoming sweeter as it evaporates
- Fragrance Family: Balsamic
- Perfumery Note: Base
- Consistency and Colour: Thin and colourless
- Blends Well With: Bergamot, Black Pepper and Sandalwood
Frankincense oil benefits:
Frankincense Essential Oil is a very useful oil during the winter months to use on a vapouriser and as an inhalant. It’s useful as an expectorant and can be used in cough or respiratory formulations. It is renowned as a calming oil and also has antiseptic properties.
History of frankincense:
In ancient Egypt, Frankincense was used in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics and perfumes.
- Rejuvenating, stress releasing and relaxing
- Excellent for dry and mature skin – widely used in oil burners or vaporisers during meditation
Frankincense oil uses:
Frankincense Oil is widely used in an oil burner during meditation. It’s a grounding, calming and relaxing oil which is great to burn any time you want to chill out.
Buy Frankincense Oil now from The Giving Nature’s online store and enjoy the essential oil benefits.
Frankincense oil safety:
For external use only. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy. Best kept in a cool dry place. Naturally occurring allergens: Limonene
Please note that The Giving Nature cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
Ingredients: 100% Boswellia carterii (frankincense) oil.
Storage: Once opened, store in a cool dark place and use within 12 months.
There are no reviews yet.